General Fiction, Sci-Fi, Romance, Etc.

Click here to return to Books4Sale home page
CHECK THE HOME PAGE FOR SPECIAL OFFERS
Lasher 

by Anne Rice   

SIGNED Edition 

Book is in EXCELLENT condition in VG+ Dust Jacket

  • Signed / inscribed "For Roland, Anne Rice".  Includes the card used by Anne Rice indicating who the book was to be signed for. 
  • 1993, stated 4th printing, 578 pages, pub by Knopf. 
  • Clean, tightly bound pages in nice DJ with light shelf wear

  

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

$74.95

Interview With the Vampire 

by Anne Rice

 

Book is in EXCELLENT condition in EXCELLENT Dust Jacket

  • Book Club Edition assumed with none stated
  • The author's first book
  • Knopf, 1976.  310 pages. No price on DJ
  • There is very minimal edge wear to the dust jacket. Insides clean and unmarked. 

 

 

$24.95

My Pretty Sister - a very rare and HTF book
by Evadne Price (pen name of Helen Zenna Smith)
1952 1st Edition

An early work by prolific author and feminist

Based on age, book is in VG+ condition Tightly bound, pages remarkably clean. Slight roll to spine, otherwise very nice

    * A realistic behind the scenes romance of beauty culture and plastic surgery, of a woman who loved and lost - and won back happiness.
    * From the well-known feminist author and activist, author of the Jane series of books for young girls
    * Published by Herbert Jenkens Romances, London, 1952 1st Edition, 188 pages.





$249.95
Rue Plays the Game
by Josephine Blackstock
1948 1st Edition - illustrated by the author

Based on its age, book is in GOOD + condition.

"Learn to be a play director? Pay out good money to learn recreatoin in college? Stuff and nonsense.".....So said 18 year old Rue Higginson's Aunt Laura, who paid for her education, with strings attached.  But Rue stuck to her guns, and went off alone, for the first time in her life, from small town life to the big lights of Chicago for a Play Director's Course at a Physical Education College. There she could remain - be edict of Aunt Laura - as long as she got straight A's in her academic work.

    * Published by Putnam, 215 pages
    * Ex library, with the markings typical of ex library books
    * Insides of the book are very clean
    * Boards are bumped at corners, shelf wear on cover



$74.95
Old Farm
by Ettie Stephens Prichard

 

Book is in VERY GOOD condition for age. No Dust Jacket.

  • From Book Review Digest, 1934:    Old Farm is an idyllic spot; a place were romance can bloom; a place where a city boy headed in the wrong direction can be straightened out; a place where wrongdoers can be caught; a place where love's least likely plans can come true. It's the place where a happy family lives, works and prospers; where an innocent and imaginative little nine-year-old girl called Dood wins a spelling bee, catches a thief, rescues a kidnapped child, and mends a romance or two or three, all with bewitching naiveté?. The author projects a child's perspective as she tenderly relates the story of an exciting season on a bountiful and nostalgically described farm located near Bushnell in Western Illinois in the 1870s. Old Farm is enjoyable reading, if implausible and square by today's standards.
  • All pages clean and tightly bound. Front hinge is separated inside at the title page, but fully attached. Light shelf wear to cover. Pages are rough-cut along edge
  • Appleton Century Company, 1934, 302 pages. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$52.95

In the High Valley
by Susan Coolidge
First US Edition

Book is in Very Good condition for age. No DJ

    * Her childhood and adolescence provided the background for her most famous work, the five book of the "Katy" series. This is the last in the series.
    * 288 pages, + a number of marvelously illustrated ads for the author's other books
    * Tissue Guarded Frontispiece plus Black and White Illustrations
    * Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1891. Believed to be the 1st US edition
    * Pages are all remarkably white, bright and clean. Negligible amount of random foxing
    * Front hinge is loose, but fully attached. Pages all tightly bound.
    * Corners bumped,Some browning along edges
    * Small scratches on the blank, black front leaf
    * Blue / Aqua colored boards with red decoration and lettering







$149.95
The Windy Hill 
by Helen Partridge


Book is in GOOD- condition in POOR + Dust Jacket
  • The author was the wife of author Edward Bellamy Partridge, and corresponded regularly with John Cheever
  • In this contemporary romance, a love triangle upsets the lives or two couples who became involved in the same business venture. Set in the fashionable dressmaking establishment of Madame Murdock in New York, with interludes in Paris and an occasional snapshot of the small town where Zinney Ritchie, the country dressmaker, makes her wisest remarks with a mouth full of pins.
  • Arcadia House, 1936, 319 pages, First Edition Thus
  • Jacket has many tears, but is intact.
  • Pages are clean an unmarked. Front hinge starting to separate. Pages are rough-cut.

 

 

 

$29.95

Joshua Beene and God 
by Jewel Gibson
SIGNED  / Inscribed First Edition

Book is in VERY GOOD condition. DJ is VERY GOOD

  • From the Dust Jacket: This humorous novel is built around the imposing six-foot figure of a cantankerous old-time religious leader in a Texas village. Joshua summons God to come down and advise him on the best way to rid the town of the Baptists, Holy Rollers and back-sliders from his own church.  
  • The author's first book
  • Published in London by Eyre & Spottiswoode 1948. 124 pages.
  • There is some edge wear to the dust jacket. Insides clean and unmarked. 

 

 

 

 

$17.95

The Boys of Axelford
 by Charles Camden

Book is in Excellent condition for age. No DJ

    * An anthology of fictional stories about several boys at the Axleford school for boys.
    * Hard to find first edition, 1880, George Routledge & Sons
    * Nicely Illustrated by Gettie, Houghton, Fraser, Mahoney, Walker and French.
    * Remarkably clean pages for age
    * Small amount of separation at front / rear hinges, but minimal
    * Some surface wear,
    * Gift inscription at the front of the book in ink.





Inquire

Chagall: Burning Lights 

By Bella Chagall, with 36 Drawings by Marc Chagall

 

Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Soft Cover

  • Twenty-five wonderful stories of the warm world of Russian Jewry written by Bella Chagall, commemorating the town that they both grew up in, Vitebsk, in White Russia, and the Hassidic culture that influenced their lives. 
  • Illustrated in 36 drawings, many full page, by the renown artist, Marc Chagall,.
  • Schocken Books, 1963 Stated Second Printing, 268 pages
  • Translated by Norbert Guterman 

 

 

 

$15.95

The Husband's Story
by David Graham Phillips

Book is in Very Good condition for age. No DJ


    * Author David Graham Phillips is noted on the title page as: "Author of the Fashionable Adventures of Joshua Craig, Old Wives for New, The Second Generation, etc."
    * From the 1910 New York Times:
          o David Graham Phillips's "The Husband's Story" is a portrait of an American wife that will not make friends for the artist
    * Appleton & Co, 1910 First Edition, 468 pages + ads
    * Gift inscription inside fly.
    * Pages all clean and tightly bound. Weak front hinge, and cover has good wear for a book of this age







$10.95

The Fatal Marriage / The Lost Heiress
by Mary E. Braddon / H. W. Taylor - Two novels in one edition

Book is in VERY GOOD condition for age, no DJ

  • 1896 Arundel Series Edition. Two complete novels in one edition. Fatal Marriage is 59 pages, The Lost Heiress is 142 pages, 1888 copyright Inscription as a birthday gift from a brother to his sister, dated 1896
  • Mary Elizabeth Braddon (4 October 1837 – 4 February 1915) was a British Victorian era popular novelist. She is best known for her 1862 sensation novel Lady Audley's Secret. 
  • Very clean inside, and all pages tightly bound. Pages have normal yellowing expected of its age 
  • Corners bumped, spotting on the cover as shown in the picture.

 

 

 

Inquire

A Man Called Paladin
by Frank Robertson
FIRST EDITION

Book is in NEAR MINT condition in a GOOD + DJ

    * From the DJ:  Four exciting new adventures of this knight errant of the Old West. Written by one of the best known Western authors, each tale is as tense and nerve-straining as a showdown at high noon in the dust of Main Street.
    * The first story reveals how Paladin won his name and character in a duel. Annother puts him on the trail of the evel that is poisoning a lumber camp. In the third, he takes the side of a threatened group of Chinese people. In the fourth, Paladin at long last meets the man who murdered his parents during the Civil War (shades of Batman !!)
    * First Edition
    * Pub by MacMillan, 1963, 218 pages,
    * Pages all clean and tightly bound. Spine is straight.
    * DJ is not price clipped. Has shelfwear and some small tears





$199.95

Manhunt Trail 

by Westmoreland Gray

 

Book is in VERY GOOD condition for age

  • Pub by Lippincott, 1934, 289 pages
  • The story of two rollicking, fearless cowboys. Happy-go-lucky Johnny Malone and his riding partner, grizzled old Rawhide Mullins, come loping into a little Western town looking for fun - or trouble. It doesn't take long for two posses from two towns to pursue them, as they try to capture the real bad guys and save themselves from a hanging.
  • Pages all clean and tightly bound. Sunned spine, as picture shows. Prior owner's names inside cover and front fly.

 

 

$59.95

Mr. Zip
by H. Allen Smith
First Edition Thus

Book is in Very Good condition in Good- DJ

    * A Novel of a Western Movie Hero Who Longs to Be a Real Cowboy. The Hollywood Idol, Zip LeBaron, sets out to become a genuine cowpoke, and the hilarious adventures that follow cover every cliche of western drama, including catching the bad guys, saving the girl and taking that ride into the sunset.
    * Pages clean and binding tight. Some yellowing. Gift inscription from prior owner.
    * Doubleday, 1952 First Edition Thus, 252 pages





$11.95

The Cat Who Walks Through Walls

 by Robert Heinlein

Book is in EXCELLENT condition in GOOD+ DJ

  • Putnam, 1985 First Edition. 382 pages 
  • Follow Col. Colin Campbell, a character in the fine Heinlein tradition of philosopher/soldier/rogue. Here are imaginary places at once familiar and strange, real and fantastic, that only this master storyteller could create. 
  • NOT price clipped. DJ has some edge wear and a few small tears along edges.
  • Exceptionally clean pages, all tightly bound. 

 

 

 

$19.95

The Smoky God
by Willis George Emerson
1974 edition

Book is in Excellent + condition in Good DJ.

    * 1974 reprint of 1908 orig., pub by Fieldcrest Publishing,.

From Wikipedia....

The Smoky God, or A Voyage Journey to the Inner Earth is presented as a true account of the Norwegian sailor Olaf Jansen and explains how Jansen's sloop sailed through an entrance to the Earth's interior at the North Pole. It is notable as an early story about an underground civilization.

For two years Jansen lived with the inhabitants of an underground network of colonies who were a full 12 feet tall and whose world was lit by a "smoky" central sun. Their capital city was said to be the original Garden of Eden.



$29.95

Pebble in the Sky

by Isaac Asimov

Book is in Good- condition in GOOD+ DJ

  • Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1971 ed of 1950 copyright, 200 pages
  • A truly ingenious tale of the far-distant future by one of the greatest names in science fiction. A Chicago man steps through time, into a future Earth, where Earthlings are galactic outcasts, discriminated against because their tiny world is radioactive.
  • Ex-library book with usual markings / card holder and expected wear. NOT price clipped.
  • Exceptionally clean pages, all tightly bound. Front hinge starting to separate a little, but all still nicely held together.

 

 

 

$124.95

The Other Side of the Sky
by Arthur C. Clarke
1958 1st edition

Good condition for age, no DJ

    * Wonderful collection of short stories from the master sci-fi storyteller

    * Short stories include:
          o The Other Side of the Sky
          o Special Delivery
          o Feathered Friend
          o Take a Deep Breath
          o Freedom of Space,
          o Passer-By
          o The Call of the Stars

    * 1958 HC no DJ ex library with markings / card holder, cover has dings and shelf wear expected of ex lib, pub by Harcourt Brace
    * Insides bright, binding is nice and tight.



$13.95

The Fantastic Universe Omnibus 

Edited by Hans Stefan Santesson

  • Book is in EXCELLENT + condition. No Dust Jacket
  • Includes 19 tales of science fiction, including early works by: Isaac Asimov Arthur C. Clarke Harlan Ellison Harry Harrison Prentice Hall, 1960, 270 pages.
  • All pages clean, tightly bound. Very minor shelf wear to the cover.

 

 

 

$9.95

The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #2
The Doomsday Affair

Ace books, 1965 paperback in Very Good condition.

Solo and Illya desperately search for the diabolical machine that could end human life on Earth.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.


$3.99
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #3
The Copenhagen Affair

Ace books, 1965 paperback in Excellent condition.

Solo and Illya desperately search for the diabolical machine that could end human life on Earth.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.



$4.99
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #4
The Dagger Affair

Ace books, 1965 paperback in Good ++ condition.

Solo and Illya desperately search for the diabolical machine that could end human life on Earth.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.


$2.99
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #5
The Mad Scientist Affair

Ace books, 1966 paperback in Excellent condition.

Napoleon and Illya search for a deadly secret in a dark castle.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.


$4.99
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #6
The Vampire Affair

Ace books, 1966 paperback in Excellent condition.

Illya and Napoleon battle their most fantastic enemy in this chilling new adventure.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.
$4.99
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #10
The Assassination Affair

Ace books, 1967 paperback in Good condition.

Illya and Napoleon battle their most fantastic enemy in this chilling new adventure.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.

$2.99
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #11
The Invisibility Affair

Ace books, 1967 paperback in Excellent condition.

THRUSH's most baffling weapon threatens the safety of the world in this new spy thriller.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.
$4.99
Star Trek #7
by James Blish

Bantam Books, 1972 paperback. Excellent condition

Board the Enterprise and journey with her crew to far off worlds where you will find:
Greek gods and American Indians
Men who can live forever and other men who die of old age at 29
and more, with six stories from the legendary sci-fi series

$4.95
Star Trek #8
by James Blish

Bantam Books, 1972 paperback. Excellent condition

On their latest missions, Starship Enterprise and her crew journey to a glaciated wasteland where beautiful women rule; defeat the ferocious double of Captain Kirk,  and more, with six stories from the legendary sci-fi series
$4.95