| General
Fiction, Sci-Fi,
Romance,
Etc. |
CHECK THE HOME PAGE FOR SPECIAL
OFFERS
|
| Lasher
by Anne Rice
SIGNED Edition
Book is in EXCELLENT condition in VG+ Dust Jacket
- Signed / inscribed "For Roland, Anne Rice".
Includes the card used by Anne Rice indicating who the book was to
be signed for.
- 1993, stated 4th printing, 578 pages, pub by Knopf.
- Clean, tightly bound pages in nice DJ with light shelf wear
|

|
$74.95
|
|
Interview
With the Vampire
by Anne
Rice
Book is in EXCELLENT condition in
EXCELLENT Dust Jacket
- Book Club Edition assumed with none stated
- The author's first book
- Knopf, 1976. 310 pages. No price on DJ
- There is very minimal edge wear to the dust jacket. Insides clean and unmarked.
|
|
$24.95
|
My Pretty Sister
- a very rare and HTF book
by
Evadne Price (pen name of Helen Zenna Smith)
1952
1st Edition
An early work by prolific author and feminist
Based on age, book is in VG+ condition Tightly bound, pages remarkably
clean. Slight roll to spine, otherwise very nice
* A realistic behind the scenes romance of beauty
culture and plastic surgery, of a woman who loved and lost - and won
back happiness.
* From the well-known feminist author and activist,
author of the Jane series of books for young girls
* Published by Herbert Jenkens Romances, London,
1952 1st Edition, 188 pages.
|
 |
$249.95
|
Rue Plays the
Game
by
Josephine Blackstock
1948
1st Edition - illustrated by the author
Based on its age, book is in GOOD + condition.
"Learn to be a play director? Pay out good money to learn recreatoin in
college? Stuff and nonsense.".....So said 18 year old Rue Higginson's
Aunt Laura, who paid for her education, with strings attached.
But Rue stuck to her guns, and went off alone, for the first time in
her life, from small town life to the big lights of Chicago for a Play
Director's Course at a Physical Education College. There she could
remain - be edict of Aunt Laura - as long as she got straight A's in
her academic work.
* Published by Putnam, 215 pages
* Ex library, with the markings typical of ex
library books
* Insides of the book are very clean
* Boards are bumped at corners, shelf wear on cover
|
 |
$74.95
|
Old Farm
by Ettie Stephens Prichard
Book is in VERY GOOD condition for
age. No Dust Jacket.
- From Book Review Digest, 1934: Old Farm is an
idyllic spot; a place were romance can bloom; a place where a city
boy headed in the wrong direction can be straightened out; a place
where wrongdoers can be caught; a place where love's least likely
plans can come true. It's the place where a happy family lives,
works and prospers; where an innocent and imaginative little
nine-year-old girl called Dood wins a spelling bee, catches a thief,
rescues a kidnapped child, and mends a romance or two or three, all
with bewitching naiveté?. The author projects a child's perspective
as she tenderly relates the story of an exciting season on a
bountiful and nostalgically described farm located near Bushnell in
Western Illinois in the 1870s. Old Farm is enjoyable reading, if
implausible and square by today's standards.
- All pages clean and tightly bound. Front hinge is separated inside
at the title page, but fully attached. Light shelf wear to cover.
Pages are rough-cut along edge
- Appleton Century Company, 1934, 302 pages.
|
 |
$52.95 |
In the High
Valley
by
Susan Coolidge
First
US Edition
Book is in Very Good condition for age. No DJ
* Her childhood and adolescence provided the
background for her most famous work, the five book of the "Katy"
series. This is the last in the series.
* 288 pages, + a number of marvelously illustrated
ads for the author's other books
* Tissue Guarded Frontispiece plus Black and White
Illustrations
* Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1891. Believed to be the
1st US edition
* Pages are all remarkably white, bright and clean.
Negligible amount of random foxing
* Front hinge is loose, but fully attached. Pages
all tightly bound.
* Corners bumped,Some browning along edges
* Small scratches on the blank, black front leaf
* Blue / Aqua colored boards with red decoration and
lettering
|
|
$149.95
|
The Windy
Hill
by Helen Partridge
Book is in GOOD- condition in POOR + Dust Jacket
- The author was the wife of author Edward Bellamy Partridge, and
corresponded regularly with John Cheever
- In this contemporary romance, a love triangle upsets the lives or
two couples who became involved in the same business venture. Set in
the fashionable dressmaking establishment of Madame Murdock in New
York, with interludes in Paris and an occasional snapshot of the small
town where Zinney Ritchie, the country dressmaker, makes her wisest
remarks with a mouth full of pins.
- Arcadia House, 1936, 319 pages, First Edition Thus
- Jacket has many tears, but is intact.
- Pages are clean an unmarked. Front hinge starting to separate. Pages
are rough-cut.
|
|
$29.95
|
Joshua
Beene and God
by Jewel Gibson
SIGNED / Inscribed First Edition
Book is in VERY GOOD condition.
DJ is VERY GOOD
- From the Dust Jacket: This humorous novel is built around the
imposing six-foot figure of a cantankerous old-time religious leader
in a Texas village. Joshua summons God to come down and advise him on
the best way to rid the town of the Baptists, Holy Rollers and
back-sliders from his own church.
- The author's first book
- Published in London by Eyre & Spottiswoode 1948. 124 pages.
- There is some edge wear to the dust jacket. Insides clean and unmarked.
|
|
$17.95
|
The Boys of
Axelford
by
Charles Camden
Book is in Excellent condition for age. No DJ
* An anthology of fictional stories about several
boys at the Axleford school for boys.
* Hard to find first edition, 1880, George Routledge
& Sons
* Nicely Illustrated by Gettie, Houghton, Fraser,
Mahoney, Walker and French.
* Remarkably clean pages for age
* Small amount of separation at front / rear hinges,
but minimal
* Some surface wear,
* Gift inscription at the front of the book in ink.
|
 |
Inquire
|
|
Chagall:
Burning Lights
By
Bella Chagall, with 36 Drawings by Marc Chagall
Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Soft Cover
- Twenty-five wonderful stories of the warm world of Russian Jewry
written by Bella Chagall, commemorating the town that they both grew
up in, Vitebsk, in White Russia, and the Hassidic culture that
influenced their lives.
- Illustrated in 36 drawings, many full page, by the renown artist,
Marc Chagall,.
- Schocken Books, 1963 Stated Second Printing, 268 pages
- Translated by Norbert Guterman
|
|
$15.95
|
The Husband's
Story
by
David Graham Phillips
Book is in Very Good condition for age. No DJ
* Author David Graham Phillips is noted on the title
page as: "Author of the Fashionable Adventures of Joshua Craig, Old
Wives for New, The Second Generation, etc."
* From the 1910 New York Times:
o David Graham
Phillips's "The Husband's Story" is a portrait of an American wife that
will not make friends for the artist
* Appleton & Co, 1910 First Edition, 468 pages +
ads
* Gift inscription inside fly.
* Pages all clean and tightly bound. Weak front
hinge, and cover has good wear for a book of this age
|

|
$10.95
|
|
The Fatal Marriage / The
Lost Heiress
by Mary
E. Braddon / H. W. Taylor - Two novels in one edition
Book is in VERY GOOD condition for age, no DJ
- 1896 Arundel Series Edition. Two complete novels in one edition.
Fatal Marriage is 59 pages, The Lost Heiress is 142 pages, 1888
copyright Inscription as a birthday gift from a brother to his
sister, dated 1896
- Mary Elizabeth Braddon (4 October 1837 – 4 February 1915) was a
British Victorian era popular novelist. She is best known for her
1862 sensation novel Lady Audley's Secret.
- Very clean inside, and all pages tightly bound. Pages have normal
yellowing expected of its age
- Corners bumped, spotting on the cover as shown in the picture.
|
|
Inquire
|
A Man Called
Paladin
by
Frank Robertson
FIRST
EDITION
Book is in NEAR MINT condition in a GOOD + DJ
* From the DJ: Four exciting new adventures of
this knight errant of the Old West. Written by one of the best known
Western authors, each tale is as tense and nerve-straining as a
showdown at high noon in the dust of Main Street.
* The first story reveals how Paladin won his name
and character in a duel. Annother puts him on the trail of the evel
that is poisoning a lumber camp. In the third, he takes the side of a
threatened group of Chinese people. In the fourth, Paladin at long last
meets the man who murdered his parents during the Civil War (shades of
Batman !!)
* First Edition
* Pub by MacMillan, 1963, 218 pages,
* Pages all clean and tightly bound. Spine is
straight.
* DJ is not price clipped. Has shelfwear and some
small tears
|
 |
$199.95
|
|
Manhunt
Trail
by
Westmoreland Gray
Book is in VERY GOOD condition for
age
- Pub by Lippincott, 1934, 289 pages
- The story of two rollicking, fearless cowboys. Happy-go-lucky Johnny
Malone and his riding partner, grizzled old Rawhide Mullins, come
loping into a little Western town looking for fun - or trouble. It
doesn't take long for two posses from two towns to pursue them, as
they try to capture the real bad guys and save themselves from a
hanging.
- Pages all clean and tightly bound. Sunned spine, as picture shows.
Prior owner's names inside cover and front fly.
|
|
$59.95
|
Mr. Zip
by H.
Allen Smith
First
Edition Thus
Book is in Very Good condition in Good- DJ
* A Novel of a Western Movie Hero Who Longs to Be a
Real Cowboy. The Hollywood Idol, Zip LeBaron, sets out to become a
genuine cowpoke, and the hilarious adventures that follow cover every
cliche of western drama, including catching the bad guys, saving the
girl and taking that ride into the sunset.
* Pages clean and binding tight. Some yellowing.
Gift inscription from prior owner.
* Doubleday, 1952 First Edition Thus, 252 pages
|

|
$11.95
|
|
The
Cat Who Walks Through Walls
by
Robert Heinlein
Book is in EXCELLENT condition in GOOD+ DJ
- Putnam, 1985 First Edition. 382 pages
- Follow Col. Colin Campbell, a character in the fine Heinlein
tradition of philosopher/soldier/rogue. Here are imaginary places at
once familiar and strange, real and fantastic, that only this master
storyteller could create.
- NOT price clipped. DJ has some edge wear and a few small tears
along edges.
- Exceptionally clean pages, all tightly bound.
|
|
$19.95
|
The Smoky God
by
Willis George Emerson
1974
edition
Book is in Excellent + condition in Good DJ.
* 1974 reprint of 1908 orig., pub by Fieldcrest
Publishing,.
From Wikipedia....
The Smoky God, or A Voyage Journey to the Inner Earth is presented as a
true account of the Norwegian sailor Olaf Jansen and explains how
Jansen's sloop sailed through an entrance to the Earth's interior at
the North Pole. It is notable as an early story about an underground
civilization.
For two years Jansen lived with the inhabitants of an underground
network of colonies who were a full 12 feet tall and whose world was
lit by a "smoky" central sun. Their capital city was said to be the
original Garden of Eden.
|
 |
$29.95
|
|
Pebble
in the Sky
by
Isaac Asimov
Book is in Good- condition in GOOD+ DJ
- Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1971 ed of 1950 copyright, 200 pages
- A truly ingenious tale of the far-distant future by one of the
greatest names in science fiction. A Chicago man steps through time,
into a future Earth, where Earthlings are galactic outcasts,
discriminated against because their tiny world is radioactive.
- Ex-library book with usual markings / card holder and expected
wear. NOT price clipped.
- Exceptionally clean pages, all tightly bound. Front hinge starting
to separate a little, but all still nicely held together.
|
|
$124.95
|
The Other Side
of the Sky
by
Arthur C. Clarke
1958
1st edition
Good condition for age, no DJ
* Wonderful collection of short stories from the
master sci-fi storyteller
* Short stories include:
o The Other Side
of the Sky
o Special
Delivery
o Feathered
Friend
o Take a Deep
Breath
o Freedom of
Space,
o Passer-By
o The Call of
the Stars
* 1958 HC no DJ ex library with markings / card
holder, cover has dings and shelf wear expected of ex lib, pub by
Harcourt Brace
* Insides bright, binding is nice and tight.
|
 |
$13.95
|
|
The
Fantastic Universe Omnibus
Edited
by Hans Stefan Santesson
- Book is in EXCELLENT + condition. No Dust Jacket
- Includes 19 tales of science fiction, including early works by:
Isaac Asimov Arthur C. Clarke Harlan Ellison Harry Harrison Prentice
Hall, 1960, 270 pages.
- All pages clean, tightly bound. Very minor shelf wear to the
cover.
|
|
$9.95
|
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #2
The
Doomsday Affair
Ace books, 1965 paperback in Very Good condition.
Solo and Illya desperately search for the diabolical machine that could
end human life on Earth.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |
 |
$3.99
|
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #3
The
Copenhagen Affair
Ace books, 1965 paperback in Excellent condition.
Solo and Illya desperately search for the diabolical machine that could
end human life on Earth.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |

|
$4.99 |
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #4
The
Dagger Affair
Ace books, 1965 paperback in Good ++ condition.
Solo and Illya desperately search for the diabolical machine that could
end human life on Earth.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |
 |
$2.99 |
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #5
The
Mad Scientist Affair
Ace books, 1966 paperback in Excellent condition.
Napoleon and Illya search for a deadly secret in a dark castle.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |
 |
$4.99 |
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #6
The
Vampire Affair
Ace books, 1966 paperback in Excellent condition.
Illya and Napoleon battle their most fantastic enemy in this chilling
new adventure.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |
 |
$4.99 |
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #10
The
Assassination Affair
Ace books, 1967 paperback in Good condition.
Illya and Napoleon battle their most fantastic enemy in this chilling
new adventure.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |

|
$2.99 |
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #11
The
Invisibility Affair
Ace books, 1967 paperback in Excellent condition.
THRUSH's most baffling weapon threatens the safety of the world in this
new spy thriller.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |
 |
$4.99 |
Star Trek #7
by
James Blish
Bantam Books, 1972 paperback. Excellent condition
Board the Enterprise and journey with her crew to far off worlds where
you will find:
Greek gods and American Indians
Men who can live forever and other men who die of old age at 29
and more, with six stories from the legendary sci-fi series
|

|
$4.95 |
Star Trek #8
by
James Blish
Bantam Books, 1972 paperback. Excellent condition
On their latest missions, Starship Enterprise and her crew journey to a
glaciated wasteland where beautiful women rule; defeat the ferocious
double of Captain Kirk,
and more, with six stories from the legendary sci-fi series |
 |
$4.95 |